How to determine ownership of property attached to a house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to determine ownership of property attached to a house?

My dad passed away 9 months ago. About 4 years ago he sold his house and gifted each child an amount of money, therefore leaving him with no property just personal items. We built a little house attached to my house because his health was really bad and I took care of him until he died. Now, my oldest brother is wanting to claim part of this little 2 room house that we built. This property is in my name and there is nothing in my dad’s name to be owner of this little house. This is what he wanted although he did not put it in writing because he thought giving the boys the money from his sold house would take care of that part. Can he do this?

Asked on January 4, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if there is a structure affixed to designated real property such as the two (2) room house that you built, ownership of the two (2) room house belings to whomever owns the land since the unit built is a fixture to it. You own the little house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption