If I don’t plead guilty and take a 90 day revocation of my license after getting a ticket for DWI, will it go on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t plead guilty and take a 90 day revocation of my license after getting a ticket for DWI, will it go on my record?

I got a ticket for a DWI; my alcohol concentration was .14. Is there any way that it will not go on my record? I was driving in a closed lane that was not properly marked, that is the reason the officer pulled me over in the first place.

Asked on August 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only possible way that the matter will not go on your record if convicted is to see if you might be qualified for diversion. If you are and are successful, then you might not have to deal with a conviction. The problem I see is that you have a high blood alcohol level (.14) and such usually does not qualify one for diversion. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to help you in your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption