What to do if my dad passed and there is a Trust for my sister and I but my stepmother won’t release anything until she passes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad passed and there is a Trust for my sister and I but my stepmother won’t release anything until she passes?

There are millions of dollars and property at stake.

Asked on February 28, 2014 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The trust is governed by the terms of the document(s) creating it: if trust funds should be released to your sister and you now, then they must be and your stepmother can't hold them back; but on the other hand, if the trust documents give your stepmother the authority to do this, she can. The key issue then is what the trust says. If you think your stepmother is acting against the terms of the trust, consult with a trusts and estates attorney about your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption