What to do if my dad died this year and my stepmother is hiding something from my real sister and I?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my dad died this year and my stepmother is hiding something from my real sister and I?

My stepmother has a daughter; they would not let me see my dad for 6 months while he was sick. I found out they tried to change his Will but could not get it signed before he died. How do I get a copy of his old Will and, if there is not one, what are my rights?

Asked on May 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you call various law firms in the town where your father resided before he passed and ask if anyone with the firm drafted a Will for him. In the interim, you should also consider retaining your own attorney to see what other options you may have in getting information from your stepmother about the presumed las Will of your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption