My dad died 18 years ago. How do I find out if he had a life insurance policy? Also, how do I find out how the estate was divided?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My dad died 18 years ago. How do I find out if he had a life insurance policy? Also, how do I find out how the estate was divided?

Asked on April 12, 2009 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Oftentimes, the statute of limitations may have lapsed for you to collect. There is truly no way of knowing he had a life insurance policy unless you have some sort of proof -- contract, cancelled check, bank account statement, refunds, dividends? Also, check the state's abandoned property website.  most are on missingmoney.com but some states may alsohave their own system.  Usually found on the secretary of state's website.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption