If we signed a title to a car over to our daughter 8 months ago but she did not transfer the title into her before having an accident, are we legally responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we signed a title to a car over to our daughter 8 months ago but she did not transfer the title into her before having an accident, are we legally responsible?

Asked on August 18, 2014 under Accident Law, Mississippi

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your daughter was at fault in the accident, you are liable for the accident because you were the registered owner of the vehicle since the title had not been transferred to your daughter.

Your liability would include property damage (cost of repairs) to the other vehicle that was not at fault in the accident and the personal injury claims of the occupants of the vehicle that was not at fault in the accident.  Liability for those personal injury claims would include the medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills) and wage loss.

If your daughter was NOT at fault in the accident, then you are NOT liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption