What to do if my custody/visitation papers state that the parent with the children in their custody may not have overnight guests of the opposite sex?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my custody/visitation papers state that the parent with the children in their custody may not have overnight guests of the opposite sex?

If my son and I were to go out of town with a male friend of mine and his son and share a hotel room to cut costs, would that be violating the court order?

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Jon Welborn / Welborn Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would depend on the specific language relating to overnight guests. I would imagine it was intended to mean over night guests of the opposite sex in the residence (such as boyfriends or girlfriends in your home) however I would have to see the specific language to formulate a more concrete answer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption