If my cousin lived here rent free she moved out over 3 months ago and left her clothes behind, can I throw them out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my cousin lived here rent free she moved out over 3 months ago and left her clothes behind, can I throw them out?

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Before you throw away your cousin's clothing that she left behind, I would write her a letter giving her an opportunity to pick up the items by a set date. For example, by July 15, 2012.

If the clothes are worth less than $300.00 collectively and July 15, 2012 comes and goes without the clothes being picked up, you can dispose of the clothing anyway you desire.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption