Why would a residential property be titled to an LLC?

UPDATED: Jun 23, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 23, 2009Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Why would a residential property be titled to an LLC?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

An LLC provides protection against liability as well as the ability to easily have owners with differing economic and ownership interests. It allows management to be divorced from ownership if that's what the partners want, so that one or two partners manage for all the others, or a professional manager is employed by the LLC. It also may allow the raising of money (such as via loans or lines of credit) without putting the partner's personal assets up as collaterol. Plus it can seem more "professional."

It would be very appropriate fora residential property which is owned as a second property or an investment property, including for rental purposes. It's less appropriate--though still legal--for a residential property used as a primary residence, since it couldn't take advantage of some of the tax benefits that flow to primary residences.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption