What to do if my court dates are different from the paper I got when I was released and the one online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my court dates are different from the paper I got when I was released and the one online?

Asked on October 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to call the court clerk to confirm the dates of your court proceeding.  The court may have changed the dates due to a schedule conflict or other reason which the court clerk can tell you after locating your file in the court's computer. 

It is very important that you have the correct dates of your court proceeding because if you miss your court appearance, you will be charged with failure to appear and a bench warrant will be issued for your arrest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption