If my husband is an illegal immigrant and went back to Mexico 7 years ago, how do I get a divorce since I don’t know where he is?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband is an illegal immigrant and went back to Mexico 7 years ago, how do I get a divorce since I don’t know where he is?

We have no children or property.

Asked on January 11, 2016 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can file your petition for dissolution of marriage (court forms) with the court where you live, and then have your husband served by publication.  
Service by publication means that you run the notice of your petition for dissolution of marriage in the legal notices section of a newspaper for a specific period of time.  The period of time varies from state to state.  The court clerk will be able to tell you how long the period of time is in your state for valid service by publication and any other requirements for service by publication.  Service by publication is effective even if your husband never sees the notice in the newspaper.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption