What are en employee’s rights to go and work for another company that is not a competitor of their employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are en employee’s rights to go and work for another company that is not a competitor of their employer?

My company sent a cease and desist letter to another company because my fellow co-workers are leaving on their own to join this new company. The new company has not once come after any of my companies employees. several of us are leaving or want to leave to join this company for better pay, treatment and to further our careers. My employer is not happy because they are loosing employees and its putting them in a bind. Can my employer legally tell this new company not to hire us even though we are the ones applying on our own will? Both companies are in the oil field but do completely different jobs; there is not competition between the two.

Asked on January 17, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If an employee did not sign a non-competition agreement of some kind, he or she may work for another company--even a competitor. The employee may not use certain proprietary information (like proprietary manufacturing techniques or software, or client/customer lists) from the old job at the new job, but may work for a new employer--even, as stated, a competitor--in the absence of an agreement to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption