What to do if my husband works for a taxi company and is now being made to be responsible for all maintenance, etc.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband works for a taxi company and is now being made to be responsible for all maintenance, etc.?

His employer is now leasing the cars to the drivers and asking the drivers to pay $350 dollars a week. There are also going to be responsible for all maintenance on the cars (that means minor maintenance and major); if anything goes wrong with the car they have to fix out of their pockets. The cars have well over 100,000 miles on them and some have more than 200,000 miles on them. He said he will be drawing up a contract that they all have to sign or they do not drive. Is this legal for him to do?

Asked on January 14, 2014 under Employment Labor Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it unfortunately is completely legal. All employment is employment at will: that means employers can set any requirements, conditions, etc. on employment that they like, or change the requirements, conditions, etc. at will, and may terminate any employee who will not comply with them. This includes making employees responsible for maintenance, or requiring them to lease their cars.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption