If my company is an LLC and was recently sold, am I entitled to the entirety of my vacation time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my company is an LLC and was recently sold, am I entitled to the entirety of my vacation time?

I have 40 hours sick time and 106 hours vacation. I was told that I would be receiving 40 hours of PTO (personal time off) but the accrued vacation time (106 hours) will be divided in half and paid out to me. If the vacation time was to be paid out to me would it not have to be in full?

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, the entity that is purchasing the company that you are presently working for is required to honor all accrued and vested time that you have pending before the sale happens unless you agree to other terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption