If I’ll be working as an independent contractor, will I need to apply for a business or privilege license of any kind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’ll be working as an independent contractor, will I need to apply for a business or privilege license of any kind?

I was just hired as an independent contractor by a company to be paid by the hour and for which I will submit invoices for my time worked. My title will include the word “consultant”, I will not be working from home and I am required to sign an “Independent Contractor Agreement”. The position does not require or involve any professional licensing or certifications.

Asked on December 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as the position does not require or involve any professional licensing or certification, then no you do not need to do anything more regarding a business license, etc. You may, owever, want to speak to an accountant as to tthe best way to deal with any business expenses and the like regarding your taxes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption