What to do if my child was injured in a car accident and the insurence company whats to settle, how much should I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my child was injured in a car accident and the insurence company whats to settle, how much should I take?

They have told me that they can promise full payment of all my child’s bills. I have all the bills up to date. My child is currently going to physcial therapy. How much should I settle for?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Virginia

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am very sorry to hear about your child's car accident.  From the facts you have given, I would strongly suggest you contact a personal injury attorney and secure some representation.  It is very difficult to give you a dollar range that would be a reasonable expectation for settlement of your claim, as we would need to know many details of your case to properly evaluate it.  Injury claims are based on many factors, including the type and severity of injury, the type of treatment needed, the duration of treatment, was surgery required, are there any permanent injuries or scars.  There are many factors involved.  That being said, your child is entitled to much more than reimbursement of medical bills.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney.  He or she will be able to hear all the facts of your case and give you a fully informed answer as to what your options are at this point.  Handling a personal injury claim like this on your own can be difficult and time consuming and insurance companies tend to take advantage of unrepresented individuals.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations and work on a contingency fee, meaning you have no out of pocket attorney fees and the attorney is paid once your case is settled and you receive compensation.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption