What to do if my charges got dropped, however my propery can’t be released because the case needs further investigation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my charges got dropped, however my propery can’t be released because the case needs further investigation?

The arresting officer said it is out of his hands and he would not give me any information rgarding getting my property. Who do I contact?

Asked on February 22, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get the property back that is part of the investigation that you are writing about, you need to contact the law enforcement department in possession of the items and submit a form seeking the release of the items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption