If my cat bit our neighbor’s toddler after provocation, can she sue us?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my cat bit our neighbor’s toddler after provocation, can she sue us?

My neighbor visited our home for a play date with her new born baby and her toddler approximately 2 years old. My wife and my 2 1/2 year old daughter were present, as well as another neighbor who had her 2 year old son. While my wife was away in the kitchen, the first little girl started poking our cat with a cat toy similar to a stick. According to the other neighbor, this little girl’s mom just told her that,

Asked on August 11, 2018 under Personal Injury, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) When someone can be shown to have provoked an animal, they cannot recover compensation for any resulting injuries. (While the child was a toddler, and so is not expected to act as anything other than a toddler, her mother was there and could have separated them; the mother's negligent failure to act should eliminate liability but putting the fault on her family).
2) You can only sue for actual medical costs injured and, for long-lasting injuries causing significant life impairment, some amount for "pain and suffering." Based on what you write, there does not appear to anything they could get compensation for in this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption