When a dog bites someone and the police are involve who decides if the dog should be deemed a ‘dangerous dog’?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When a dog bites someone and the police are involve who decides if the dog should be deemed a ‘dangerous dog’?

Its a simple question. No details are
needed.

Asked on August 12, 2018 under Personal Injury, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You list your state as Minnesota and Minnesota has not only state laws that deal with dog ownership, but local ordinances that come in to effect when a situation such as yours comes up.  The state ordinance is listed below for you to look up but the courts do leave the issue to the municipalities to decide what is considered dangerous.  Animal control generally makes the call at the first instance but remember: a dog is considered personal property and because of that any seizure invokes the Due Process clause of the Constitution. This is not an easy situation and you should really get local help.  Good luck.
M.S.A. §347.50-56


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption