If my car was totaled after striking a pothole and exposed manhole cover left by a contractor doing sewer work in the area, how do I proceed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was totaled after striking a pothole and exposed manhole cover left by a contractor doing sewer work in the area, how do I proceed?

Can I file a claim myself?

Asked on November 15, 2012 under Accident Law, New York

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you could sue in small claims court up to 6000 dollars.  above that, you will likley need a  lawyer to handle it in superior court


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption