Am I owed compensation by my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I owed compensation by my employer?

About 6 years ago, I received a raise consisting of an additional 1 week of paid vacation, for a total of 3 weeks paid vacation. Per our office policy, if employed for 10 years, you were entitled to 4 weeks paid vacation. My 10 year anniversary was 2 years ago. My salary rate has not changed and no raise but my paid vacation remains at 4 weeks. Does my employer owe me for the past 2 years that extra week of paid vacation?

Asked on July 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your employer only owes you IF the longevity raise and/or extra vacation were required by a written employment contract between you and your employer. In the absence of a written contract, employers may freely determine or change their policies, and the law does not enforce an employer's internal, non-contratual policies. Without a contract, therefore, you do not have a viable claim for this if the employer chose to not give you these things.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption