If my car was stolen, can I cancel the insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was stolen, can I cancel the insurance policy?

My car was stolen over a month ago and has not been found. I filed a police report, and notified my insurance company at the time. Now, I’m thinking I’d like to cancel the insurance policy. Is that wise or are there legal implications I need to be concerned about?

Asked on July 26, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The legal implications I think that you are referring to would be your liability in the event that the party that stole the car got in to an accident of some sort or did some damage, correct?  The filing of the report should cover you there although your insurance company will always do an investigation in to the matter should it come to that.  What you need to do though is to take a look at your policy and see what it says about cancellation.  You may have to give a certain amount of notice.  You can also call your insurer, let them know that you want to cancel your policy and give them an effective date just so long as you comply with the notice requirement if any.  They will then send you a cancellation request form - review this form carefully before you sign and return it to your insurer.  Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to speak with your insurance agent as to whether you should cancel your insurance policy on your stolen vehicle or not. You have placed your carrier on notice about the theft and I understand why you do not want to pay for something you are not using. In speaking with your insurance representative about whether to cancel coverage or not on your vehicle, go over your concerns and ask for that person's advice on the subject and your carrier's custom and practice in such a situation.

Whatever you decide, follow up in writing with your representative as to what was said to you and your decision keeping a copy of the letter and or e mail for future need.

Good question.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption