What can I do about hit and rune if the driver denies liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about hit and rune if the driver denies liability?

My car was parked at a church parking lot and someone backed into the side causing damage in the amount of $650. The driver took off without leaving a note but 2 people saw the accident and took down the plate number. However, now the woman who hit us claims she did not hit our car and refuses to pay.

Asked on April 16, 2014 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

Micah Longo / The Longo Firm

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

First, do you have a police report?  Can you get the other driver's insurance policy information?  If so, you can make a claim and explain your situation to the other drivers' carrier.  The carrier may just pay the claim, especially since you have two (2) witnesses. 

If that doesn't work, you can always go to small claims court.  Here, you will have an opportunity to present evidence and questions witnesses.  A judge will likely determine who is telling the truth. These type of cases are very much like the kind you see on TV (i.e. Judge Judy). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption