I was involved in a auto accident due to negligence of the other driver. Having trouble with his insurance company, Progressive taking care of me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was involved in a auto accident due to negligence of the other driver. Having trouble with his insurance company, Progressive taking care of me.

I was involved in an accident, due to negligence of the other driver, 10 June, 4pm. The other driver has progressive insurance. We called and called, and they told us due to the rental car being closed, nothing they could do until 0730. They assured us they would call us at 0730 so we could get a rental and drop off my husband’s car at the autobody shop of our choosing. Progressive stalled and stalled and refused to issue a rental car to me causing me to miss half a day’s work/pay. I was inconvenienced enough with the accident. My car is out of commission. A car I’ve had less than two years…a car that depreciated big time with the accident as once the accident report is filed, car value goes down bigtime…so much for selling for a good price after we finish paying for it in a little over two more years. They gave me the rental finally, after I missed 6 hours of work. They’re telling me that they can only keep me in the rental for 9 days. They need to keep me in the rental until my car is fixed. My car is Nissan, and I only go to Nissan for anything to include oil changes. It’s under warranty. They offered a guarantee at some of their rinky **** shops, but not interested. So after 9 days, I’m supposed to pay out of pocket. They don’t even provide the insurance on the rental, fortunately, we have it covered on our USAA policy, but that is just ridiculous. I want to know what if anything I can do. I wasn’t injured, physically at least…just lost sleep as I worried all night about what I was going to do for work, my first car. I’m new to this whole accident thing, and this is my first accident. I don’t know if this will be a mark on my driving record…just thinking about all of this caused me grief and worry. I am not sure if I have a case, or if this is something more for the BBB, but just wondering legal advice. Thank you.

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It's time to get a lawyer on board, from the sound of things.  One place to find a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Insurance companies are in business to make a profit.  The less they pay out on a claim, the more profit.  So, sometimes an insurance company won't do the right thing, if they think they can get away with it. Many times, knowing that you have a lawyer will give them the message that if they are going to cut corners, they are safer doing it on someone else's claim and not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption