If my car was broken into in a restaurant parking lot, can they be held liable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car was broken into in a restaurant parking lot, can they be held liable?

The waitress said it happens all the time. They haven’t made an attempt to deter the break-ins or warn the customers.

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a history of car break-ins, you might be able to hold them liable for insufficient security. Is the waitress willing to testify on your behalf? Are there police reports regarding the other break-ins? All these are important to determine if its worth pursuing the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption