What are my rights to my late father’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to my late father’s estate?

My estranged adopted father recently died. In his obituary it stated that he left no family, sadly. My brother and I are still here. The executor of the Will denies that he knew of our existence. I spoke with him a decade ago when my father moved; in fact he was the one who told me that my father was moving. The Will identifies universities and animal shelters as the beneficiaries. Do we have any recourse or legal rights regarding whatever assets he may have had.

Asked on February 29, 2016 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A parent may legally disinherit a child. However, in most states there must be specific language to that effect in their Will. If there isn't such language, the children can contest, although to do so can be a long and costly process. A this point, you need to get a copy of the Will. If it has been entered into probate then it is a matter of public recod and you can obtain a copy. If it has not, you can still get a copy because as an "interested party" (i.e. someone who would inherit had there been no Will, you are also entitled to a copy. I would then bring it to a local attorney; they can best advise you as to specific state law. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption