My car was being towed by a friend on a car dolly from fla to ala when he started to pass a semi lost control of vehicle ended up totaling my car. Do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My car was being towed by a friend on a car dolly from fla to ala when he started to pass a semi lost control of vehicle ended up totaling my car. Do I have a case?

Car dolly fishtailed he lost control of vehicle spun us around my car flipped and is totaled.

Asked on July 9, 2016 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have collision insurance, the best and simplest thing is to put in a  claim. Otherwise, to get reimbursement, you would have sue your friend for the money (you have to sue *him*, not his insurer; his insurer will, subject to his policy's terms and limits, pay some or all if you win); to win against him, you'd have to prove that he was at fault (as it seems he was) in losing control of his vehicle while towing yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption