If I am awarded a sum of money in court, do I also receive interest on the sum of money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am awarded a sum of money in court, do I also receive interest on the sum of money

Just trying to understand a possible outcome of court.

Asked on July 9, 2016 under Accident Law, Rhode Island

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can collect interest if the judgment or a contract provides for interest.  If you are awarded a judgment and it is silent as to interest, then you will not be able to collect it later.  You need to ask for interest, make your argument as to why it is justified, and then make sure it is included as part of the final order.  If you forget to add it to the final order, then you will accidentally waive your interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption