If my car got stolen 2 weeks ago, is there a limitation to the amount of time the insurance company can keep me car less?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car got stolen 2 weeks ago, is there a limitation to the amount of time the insurance company can keep me car less?

I have no idea what’s going on with my claim, I have had no vehicle and I’m being made to feel like I did something wrong. My husband called and was very rude to them (against my wishes) but I’ve been nothing but polite and apologetic so I don’t know what to do. I am just at my wit’s end.

Asked on November 9, 2015 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The law does not put a specific time limit on how long they have to respond or act on a claim; clearly, at some point, it is too long (e.g. months), but there is no "bright line" about when that is, and 2 weeks is most likely reasonable for them to be processing, reviewing, etc. the claim.
At the point at which you feel this has gone on long enough and you need a resolution--and you believe, of course, they are obligated to pay you under the terms of your policy and the circumstances of the theft--you can bring a lawsuit against them breach of contract (an insurance policy is a contract), for not honoring their contractual obligations. You might give them another week or two, then send them a letter, sent some way or ways you can prove delivery, asking for the status and letting them know that if they do not pay you the amounts you are due under the policy, you may be forced to take legal action. If after another 2 - 3 weeks there's no satisfactory resolution, or at least a firm time line for resolution, you may need to file the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption