Can a used car be sold without them checking the airbags?

UPDATED: May 13, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 13, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a used car be sold without them checking the airbags?

My brother was in an accident and he was driving. He hit a pot hole on the side of the road that caused him to lose control. My concern is neither the passenger or driver air bag deployed. He, as well as his passenger, was injured. On his contract it states the air bags were not checked and it was his responsibility to check.

Asked on May 13, 2013 under General Practice, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, when a used car is sold, there is no  obligation to test or check all the equipment in it, including safety equipment. The seller is not allowed to conceal any defects of  which it is aware, or reasonably suspects exist, but that does not put on it an affirmative duty to check the equipment--especially when your brother  bought the car  via a contractwhich stated that he was assuming the responsibiltiy to check the airbags, and thus bought the car knowing they had not been checked.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption