What is my legal recourse if I accepted job offer and booked a non-refundable air ticket but the offer was retracted a day later?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my legal recourse if I accepted job offer and booked a non-refundable air ticket but the offer was retracted a day later?

My paperwork was processed. Ticket cost me $246.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue to recover the value of the ticket under the theory of "promissory estoppel," since it appears that all the following criteria are met (which are necessary to make a promise enforceable):

1) The employer made a representation or promise to you, with the intention you act on it;

2) It was reasonable for you to rely on it;

3) To act on the promise, you had to do something to your detriment--like pay for air fare;

4) The employer knew or should have known you'd have to do that thing to your detriment--but made its promise anyway.

When these criteria are met, courts may legally enforce a promise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption