If my brother was fired from his about 10 days ago and hasn’t received a paycheck, how long do they have to get it to him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother was fired from his about 10 days ago and hasn’t received a paycheck, how long do they have to get it to him?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In  OH, the final paycheck does not need to be until the following month. It should be the 1st of the next month for final wages earned during the first 15 days of the month in which the employee was fired; or on the 15th for wages earned during the second half of the month in which the employee was fired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption