If my brother was divorced and died intestate but I think that his ex-wife may not have paid him the amounts ordered under the divorce property decree, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother was divorced and died intestate but I think that his ex-wife may not have paid him the amounts ordered under the divorce property decree, what can I do?

I am the sole next of kin. Is there anyway I can find out through the Court if these have been paid? Also, if the amounts haven’t been paid, can I enforce the decree on behalf of the estate?

Asked on January 6, 2015 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

Christine Socrates / Christine Sabio Socrates, Atty at Law

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can be apply to be the administrator of your brother's estate.  Once appointed, you can look into and even pursue any unpaid amounts he was entitled to under the divorce decree.  These would become estate assets and be distributed to his heirs, or you if you are his sole heir.  If you need assistance in this matter, I would be happy to help you. You can contact my office at 216-378-7570 or www.socrateslegal.com . 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption