What needs to be done legally if my brother-in-law died a week ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What needs to be done legally if my brother-in-law died a week ago?

He passed away in his home and no one in the family knows if her had a Will or where it might be. What should be done? Also, is there a specific length of time all family members should legally be notified?

Asked on December 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

At this point, you need to check his mail or see if anyone was named executor of his will and knows he or she is the person in charge. If no one knows check his mail and see if there is anything like bank statements. Contact the bank and see if he informed the bank of a will or beneficiary. Check around the house for an area where he kept his important paperwork to see if there is a copy. If not, the estate will need to be probated which means it will go by whomever is the next of kin and so forth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption