My brother died as a result of medical negligence. I live in a different state and cannot afford a lawyer or travel costs. What do you suggest I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My brother died as a result of medical negligence. I live in a different state and cannot afford a lawyer or travel costs. What do you suggest I do?

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Malpractice Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Contact a lawyer who specializes in personal injury in the area where the alleged malpractice occurred.  Your initial consultation on something like this would probably be free and, if you explain your circumstances, you might well be able to "meet" your attoreny over the phone. 

Find out what county this happened in and then go to www.AttorneyPages.com to look up a personal injury attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption