If my brother and his friends sold drugs from my mother’s house and now and they want to take her apartment away, what can she do to fight this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother and his friends sold drugs from my mother’s house and now and they want to take her apartment away, what can she do to fight this?

She’s facing a public nuisance injunction and temporary closing order. She is a cancer patient on chemotherapy.

Asked on October 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your mother immediately contact law enforcement about the illegal distribution of drugs at her apartment to see what can be done about the situation. Another option is for her to consult with a landlord tenant attorney to see about getting an injunction where the court orders your brother and his friends to stay away from her and her apartment.

If your mother cannot afford an attorney, I suggest that she contact her local legal aid clinic to see what assistance can be provided to her.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption