What will happen if my boyfriend, who has a revoked driver’s license, was involved in an accident which totaled my car and and several other vehicles?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my boyfriend, who has a revoked driver’s license, was involved in an accident which totaled my car and and several other vehicles?

He was issued tickets. I did not have insurance coverage on this vehicle. Is my driver’s license going to get suspended?

Asked on December 18, 2014 under Accident Law, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The law varies from state to state regarding the penalty for driving without insurance.  The Department of Motor Vehicles can suspend your license until you provide proof of insurance.

As the registered owner of the vehicle, you are liable for the accident.  Since you didn't have insurance, you will be sued by the owners of the other vehicles that were damaged / totaled in the accident.  In addition to your liability for those property damage claims, you will also be liable for personal injury claims of the occupants of the other vehicles in the accident.  Your liability on the personal injury claims will include compensation for the medical bills, compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills and compensation for wage loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption