Can my employer make me work at the office for a job that’s always been

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me work at the office for a job that’s always been

Since I began my job as a reservation agent over 3 years ago, I’ve always worked from home, other than a few meetings or 4 hour shifts at the office to train new employees. Now they want me to work one full 8 hour shift per week from the office. The office is a 30 minute drive each way and I have to hire someone to care for my sick dog on these days. This is very disruptive to my life and schedule I have Asperger’s. Not only will it increase my expenses but it will add wear and tear to my vehicle. They don’t pay much as it is and won’t compensate me for the additional expenses. Are they allowed to change my job requirements like this?

Asked on October 16, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Unfortuntely, unless ths action violates some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to), or it violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes changing an employee's schedule from home-based to office-based. At this point, you can either comply with your employer's mandate, continue to complain but risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption