What to do if my boyfriend was arrested for driving my car on suspended license and there was no proof of insurance, plus the car title was not yet transferred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was arrested for driving my car on suspended license and there was no proof of insurance, plus the car title was not yet transferred?

I fixed the car problems and it shows that there was insurance at the time of the arrest. Is there anyway this will help if not is there anything I can do to help? This is the 27th time he got pulled over with no license.

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that your boyfriend consult with a criminal defense attorney as soon as posisble. If this is the 27th time he has been pulled over for driving a motor vehicle on a suspended license he will most likely be sentenced to jail of he is convicted of the charge.

I would show up with the insurance documentation at court but the driving on a suspended license needs a good attorney to help resolve that issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption