If my son got bitten by a dog in a place of business, how should I proceed from here?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son got bitten by a dog in a place of business, how should I proceed from here?

It was the owner’s dog. What do I need to do to sue them?

Asked on August 3, 2015 under Personal Injury, North Carolina


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Prior to filing a lawsuit, it may be possible to settle the case with the dog owner's insurance carrier for the business.

When your son completes his medical treatment and is released by the doctor, obtain the medical bills and medical reports.  I assume your son is a minor and therefore doesn't have a claim for wage loss.  Your son's claim filed with the dog owner's insurance should include these items.

Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.

The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your son's injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.

If your son's case is settled with the dog owner's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the dog owner's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the dog owner.  If the dog has a history of biting, an additional cause of action (claim) should be included for strict liability.  If the dog does not have a history of biting, your claim in your lawsuit would only include negligence.

Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable dog owner would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm).

Strict liability imposes liability whether or not due care was exercised.

If your son is a minor, you will need to be appointed guardian ad litem to file a lawsuit on his behalf because a minor cannot file a lawsuit himself.

If the case is NOT settled with the dog owner's insurance carrier, the lawsuit on behalf of your son must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or your son will lose his rights forever in the matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption