If my boyfriend just bought a used car, can he return the car if its not what he really wants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend just bought a used car, can he return the car if its not what he really wants?

It hasn’t even been a week since the purchase, for which he paid cash. He looked on-line at the reviews of the car and learned there are more negitives than positives. So is it possible to return the car?

Asked on January 10, 2011 under General Practice, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately I think that your boyfriend may be stuck.  He entered in to a contract to purchase the vehicle I am sure "as is" and he had some obligation to do some leg work (or googleing as it is in this day and age) as to the vehicle.  Unless he can state that the dealer in some way misled or defrauded him in inducing him to contract I think that he is going to have to live with his mistake. And if it was a private sale then he is really up a creek.  There was no reliance on the private seller and there was no duty as there would be with a car dealer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption