If my boyfriend is separated, can his wife ban me from see the children when we are together?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is separated, can his wife ban me from see the children when we are together?

Asked on November 15, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The wife of your boyfrined can request that you have no contact at all with her and your boyfriend's children. Whether or not you agree with the wishes of the wife is up to you. The only time when you can be required from no contact at all with the children of your boyfriend's wife is if there is a court order forbidding you having any contact with them.

If you are served with such a court order forbidding your contact with the children and you violate it, you can be held in contempt of a court order with possible punishment with a fine or jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption