If my boyfriend is a UK citizen and can get a work visa but we ultimately want to get married within a year, would it be better to get married while he is here on an H2B visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my boyfriend is a UK citizen and can get a work visa but we ultimately want to get married within a year, would it be better to get married while he is here on an H2B visa?

Or go ahead and apply for the fiance visa?

Asked on November 27, 2014 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

it really does not matter where you get married for purposes of immigration; if he is already here in some status, it is fine to get married while in that status and then apply for his permanent resident status.  if you are going to apply for a fiance visa, know that it will probably take about 9-12 months to obtain that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption