If I’m currently on H1B effective the first of next month and have applied for SSN but not yet received it, what do I do about taking a new job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m currently on H1B effective the first of next month and have applied for SSN but not yet received it, what do I do about taking a new job?

Since I have not yet received my SSN, my current pay stubs have dummy SSN value consisting of all 1’s. I have been offered another job and they wish to do H1B transfer. Do I need to wait to receive my SSN for H1B transfer or can company B use my current pay stub containing dummy SSN for the H1B transfer?

Asked on November 27, 2014 under Immigration Law, Virginia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

you can still have the new employer do the H-1B transfer and use the paycheck stubs but you will need to get the ssn updated with both employers when you get it.  it should not take more than about 5 weeks to get the ssn; has it been longer than that for you?  if so, you should follow us with the social security administration.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption