What can I do if my boss is threatening to demote me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my boss is threatening to demote me?

I supervise 9 people. He has been asking only a few of my employees for feedback. They give very insignificant and petty feedback, however my boss blows it out of proportion and tells me that he is thinking about demoting me. Yet, my employees tell me directly that everything is fine. My boss was written up by his previous employer for bullying a manager in another department.

Asked on January 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Does his treatment of you constitute some form of actionable discrimination? In other words, is your treatment due to your being a member of a "protected class" (i.e. due to your race, religion, nationality, gender, age or disability)? If not, then you have no claim for a "hostile work enviornment". However, you my have a cause of action if you are demoted and the circumstances surrounding such an action violate company policy or the terms of an employment contract or union agreement.
The fact is that most employment relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the terms and conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to demote and why.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption