Can I sue my child’s father for excessively lying to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue my child’s father for excessively lying to me?

I was with my child’s father for 6 months and became pregnant. He vanished when she was almost 3 months old. 5 months later I discover that he is married with two kids and is also a high ranking official at a state university. It took a long time to find him due to the fact that he also lied to me about his real name. I filed a petition for paternity because he also signed her birth certificate using a false name & social security number. Is there anything more I can do?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Suing based upon lies generally somes under fraud or misrepresentation in a contract situation.  The promises that he may have made to you although reprehensible are probably not actionable.  I think that you will be doing more than you realize by making him stick to his obligations to his daughter.  One parentage is established sue for child support.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption