What to do if my boss sexually harassed me and then cut my hours?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boss sexually harassed me and then cut my hours?

I’ve only worked there about 3 1/2 weeks; my is a doctor. He has kissed me on the cheek, tried to hug me and hold my hand. He’s also said inappropriate comments to me like saying. “I’m soft” and “thin”, among others. He has also called my phone numerous times. I told him I would appreciate it if he didn’t do that stuff anymore and he seemed OK with it but now asked another co-worker to send me home early today and told me not to come in tomorrow. I’m a hard worker and he’s even told me how I learned everything so fast and the patients love me. I was hired expecting to work 32+ hours.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that you are a victim of sexual harassment in the workplace where as a result of you thwarting unwelcome advances by your employer you believe as punishment that you have been penalized with reduced hours, you should consult an an attorney who practices law in the area of labor law about what happened and what he or she suggests that you do as a result.

Additionally, you may want to consult with your local labor department about what happened as well. You have the right to be left alone in a healthy work environment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption