Can a bank account be attached if the legal paperwork has another bank’s name on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a bank account be attached if the legal paperwork has another bank’s name on it?

My bank account has been attached the courts. The letter to the bank was for a different bank but this bank accepted it anyway. Are they allowed to do that? I thought that the court letter had to be for the exact bank that the letter is assigned to. Can they just go bank shopping with this letter?

Asked on October 8, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears the bank may not have looked at to whom it was addressed but perhaps at your name and the account number. If the lien or garnishment order by the court included the correct name and correct bank account number, the fact the bank name is incorrect could be a simple error but may not result in a reversible error.  You have every right to file a motion to stop the lien or garnishment (attachment) for the mistake but understand that the court ultimately makes the decision.  If it is discovered you filed the motion to simply hide assets, that could mean big trouble for you as well if the petitioning party cannot (after correcting the error) then attach to the bank account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption