If I have to get a SR-22 to obtain my license and I was wondering if I hire a lawyer would that help me in any way?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have to get a SR-22 to obtain my license and I was wondering if I hire a lawyer would that help me in any way?

Like maybe the prices could go down because now if I get an SR-22 I would have to pay about $700 a month?

Asked on December 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A SR-22 form is a form required for someone to establish that he or she has proof of insurance stemming from an incident where the person seeking the insurance was driving a motor vehicle without such. Having a lawyer represent you in filling out forms to get insurance will not in and of itself assist you in getting a better premium for insurance purposes.

With that in mind, you might consider consulting with an attorney who practices law in the area of insurance and criminal defense to assist you with suggesttions as to the best insurance you can get for liability purposes at the lowest premium given the circumstances that you are in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption