What to do if my aunt sold my car without getting a bill of sell and the buyer got into an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my aunt sold my car without getting a bill of sell and the buyer got into an accident?

Now because I was the register owner of the car, the other party from the accident is coming after me for fees, as well as the towing company ($13,000). Can I take the guy that bought my car to civil court to clear my name from the accident or the fees? How can I clear my name from the accident?

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

DRichard White / MoKan Personal Injury Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Even thought you are the "legal" owner of the vehicle you were not a party to the incident in question. Any suit or other action to seek payment of any fees or towing charges can only be maintained against the at fault party. Since you are still listed as the vehicle owner you need to go to your state motor vehicle department and file whatever paperwork is required to remove yourself as the registered owner. There are many reasons for doing so other than the issue at hand and some of these other reasons could result in your legal rights being compromised as the registered owner of a vehicle you don't actually own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption